Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Fiction
adult non-fiction
Animals
Art Books
Books for Children
Business
children
Childrens Books
Christianity & Religion
Cookbooks
Education
Games: Card Games
History
Hobbies
Media
Miscellaneous
Music
Other
Rare/Scarce Books
Reference

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Vintage Picture Books

 - 15 items found in your search
Books for Children:Vintage Picture Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tell the Time (Pop-up Books)
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1974-08-01 0603020607 / 9780603020605 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Hardcover. 1983 reprint. Like new. Pages are clean and tight. Pop ups are in perfect working order. Near perfect condition with a bump to the corner of the cover. 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adelaide Holl Hide-and-seek ABC
Platt & Munk 1971 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Hardcover. Like new. Bright cover and tight pages. 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brimax Books Bedtime (Show Baby)
Borden Pub Co 1976-01 0900195304 / 9780900195303 Board book Used: Like New Board book 
Board book. 1984 English edition. Like new. The pages are clean and binding is tight. Very minor shelf wear. Near perfect condition. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Editor-Rand McNally and Company A is for Annabelle
Rand Mcnally 2009-05-29 0528876783 / 9780528876783 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Paperback. Rand McNally edition. Cover has very slight edge wear and corners just beginning to curl. Inside front end page has a school stamp. No other stamps or markings. Inside like new. Lovely 8x5 edition of Tasha Tudor. Huge illustrations on each page. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eileen Daly; illustrated by Florence Sarah Winship The Santa Claus Book (Golden Shape Book)
Golden Book Western Publishing 1977 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
Paperback. 1980. The cover has very slight creases. The Ames $.59 tag is still on the cover. Pages are clean and tight. Brightly illustrated throughout. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jack Kent Piggy Bank Gonzales
Parents Magazine Press 1979 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Hardcover. Cover has slight edge wear with rubbed corners. Spot next to the cover title. Pages are clean and tight but have two scribbles with pen (one fairly small but the other runs through the illustration and text). Vintage book in very readable condition. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jane Shaw; Joel Chandler Harris; Illustrator-William Backhouse Uncle Remus Brer Rabbit Stories
Tiger Books International, London Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover Slightly bumped corners. Inside pages are bright and tightly bound with the exception of the pictorial front page is pulled about a half inch up. The binding is cracking and the book slightly cocked. The block is still securely attached. Gorgeous pictures of the vintage Brer Rabbit by Backhouse. Wonderful vintage copy for a collector. 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John Wallace Purcell The Golden Stamp Book of Mammals of North America
Golden Press 1972-01-01 Paperback New Paperback 
Paperback. 1967. Stamps all present and not touched. Every page perfect. There is a old price tag on the cover. Book is in perfect condition except where the two stamp pages stuck and rubbed on the very bottom (less than a half inch on the every edge of the page...not near the stamps so perforation is still intact). Could not find one internet wide. Very rare especially new! 
Price: 129.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kathryn Jackson; Illustrator-Richard Scarry The Golden Book of 365 Stories-A Story for Every Day of the Year
Golden Press 1969 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Rated as good because of general cover wear, spine paper starting to split along front of spine about half way down, bumped corners. pages clean and binding tight. 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lon G. Amick; Arlene Noel [Illustrator] The Happy Pixies' Cookbook - Kitchen Fun for Little Cooks (Hallmark Play-Time Book)
Hallmark Childrens' Editions 1988-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Interactive parts all still in perfect condition. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Cover has slightly bumped corners. Nice gift condition. 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Diana Thorne The Little Fellow
Holt Rinehart Winston 1945 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket. minor wear along edges of cover with bumped corners. Pages have some spotting and light turning creases. Withdrawn former library book. This ex-library book remains clean and tight, but has the usual library stamps and stickers, including a card pocket and spine label. The dust jacket is protected in clear mylar. Beautiful illustrations by Diane Thorne. Bright and tightly bound. (library edition) 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 May, Helen The swan;: The story of Anna Pavlova
T. Nelson 1958-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Cover has edge wear and slightly bumped corners. Ex-library with usual markings on cover. Pages are clean and tightly bound 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Palmer Cox The Brownies: Their Book
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Dover 1964 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
The book is in good condition, the corners have minor wear, and the book is a library discard, thanks for looking! Faint must smell 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 R. C. Andrea The Honeybears' Christmas Surprise
Modern Publishing 1983 0874491827 / 9780874491821 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover Slightly bumped corners. Spine back has small closed tears along the spine edge back side. Inside pages are brightly illustrated with no marks. A few small turning creases. Gorgeous pictures and a wonderful vintage copy for a collector. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Whitman (publisher) The Three Bears (A Whitman Giant Tell-A-Tale Book)
Whitman 1943 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. The cover has slightly bumped corners and a small chip on the spine end exposing just wee bit of cardboard. Tiny edge wear chip on one page.The pages are tight and bright. Lovely vintage copy. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Book Jewels For Children

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookJewelsForChildren.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie